Open House 2024
Open House 2023
October 8, 2023 12:00 pm to 3:00 pm
ACADEMIC COURSES & FACULTY
English Department Courses & Faculty
Courses:
English 9
English 10 – Great Books
English 10 – Honors Great Books
English 11 – American Literature
English 12 – Writing from Literature
English 12 – Philosophy & Literature
AP English Literature and Composition
AP English Language and Composition
AP Seminar
Faculty:
Jennifer Ferrara, Department Chair
Adelie Barry
Nicolle Harrity
Mari Kirstien (SFHS ‘99)
Emily Kropp (SFHS ‘96)
Stacy McDonald
Pier Roberts
Sarah Symkowick
Fine and Performing Arts Courses & Faculty
Instrumental Music:
Chamber Orchestra
Concert Orchestra
Honors Chamber Orchestra
Symphonic Band
Honors Symphonic Band
Vocal Music:
Concert Choir
Chamber Singers
Honors Chamber Singers
Vocal Solos
Introduction to Show Choir
Show Choir
Theater:
Theatre Arts I
Theatre Arts II
Honors Theatre Arts II
Theater Tech & Design
+ an annual play and musical, Tech Club
Dance:
Dance Styles (P.E.)
Intermediate Dance (P.E.)
Apprentice Dance Company
Dance Company
Visual Arts
Introduction to Studio Art
Digital Film & Animation
Advanced Studio Art (pending approval for Honors designation option)
AP Studio Art
Honors Art History
Faculty & Staff:
Tina Harris, Performing Arts Department Chair
Rosalva Willow (SFHS ‘88) and Adan Romo, Visual Arts Department Chairs
Katie Daley, Arts Executive Director/Producer
Kiera Anderson (SFHS ‘99)
Agata Grzelak
Michelle See
Richard Siggins
Jeremy Toy
Mathematics Courses & Faculty
Courses:
Integrated Math 1
Integrated Math 2
Integrated Math 3
Honors Integrated Math 3
Geometry
Integrated Math 3A
Integrated Math 3B
Precalculus
Honors Precalculus
Statistics
Calculus
AP Calculus AB
AP Calculus BC
AP Statistics
Faculty:
Barbara Gluvers (SFHS ‘03), Department Chair
Byron Chen
Angela Cummings
Kimberly Flaata
Chris Robbins
Sarah Symkowick
Anna Zhovinsky
Kore Zimmerman
Modern & Classical Languages Courses & Faculty
Courses:
French 1, 2, 3, 4
Honors French 3
AP French Language & Culture
Latin 1, 2, 3 – Cicero
AP Latin 4 – Virgil
Italian 1, 2, 3
AP Italian Language & Culture
Spanish 1, 2, 3, 4
Honors Spanish 3
AP Spanish Language & Culture
AP Spanish Literature & Culture
Faculty:
Evelyn Vargas, Department Chair
Rosemarie Bertini
Dr. Brian Briggs
Dr. Alessandra Di Rienzo
Eric Jensen
Araceli Perez
Florence Picca
Maribel Tostado
Physical Education Courses & Faculty
Courses:
Dance Styles
Full Force Fitness
Intermediate Dance Techniques
Yoga
Hula: Na Wahine ‘O ‘Olu
Health
Faculty:
Dana Bueno, Department Chair
Eve Benson
Agata Grzelak
Laureen Macugay
Science Courses & Faculty
Courses:
Integrated Science
Biology
Honors Biology
Chemistry
Honors Chemistry
Physics
Honors Physics
Biology 2
Anatomy & Physiology
Applied Chemistry & Technology
AP Biology
AP Chemistry
Faculty:
Marisa Viloria, Department Chair
Byron Chen
Vicki Hunt
Jennifer Jansen
Fred Jaravata
Kathy Kenndy
Joanna MacDonald
Eric Reyer
Kathi Shelley
Social Studies Courses & Faculty
Courses:
Early World History & Geography
World History
AP World History
US History
AP US History
Civics
AP US Government & Politics
Economics
AP Research
Faculty:
Julie Van Houten, Department Chair
Francesca Golia Steele
Teresa Hilts
Alison Koerwitz
Ashlee Scheuber
Amy Sutton
Technology Course
Courses:
Computer Programming with C – C-STEM (UCOP Science)
AP Computer Science Principles (UCOP Science)
AP Computer Science A (UCOP Mathematics)
Yearbook
Theology Courses & Faculty
Courses:
9th grade: Introduction to Scripture, Christology
10th grade: Paschal Mystery, The Church
11th grade: Sacraments, Interfaith Dialogue
12th grade: The Moral Life of Christ, Catholic Social Teaching
Faculty:
Robyn Williams (SFHS ‘03), Department Chair
Dr. Brian Briggs
Nicholas Iden
Shirley Luttio
Michelle Reagan
Bobby Williams